What Does ‘If Required’ Mean?

The GCAAR Regional Sales Contract makes only one reference to the survey and is found in paragraph 19 as follows: “The title report and survey, if required, will be ordered promptly. …”

Note the key phrase “IF REQUIRED.” What does that mean?

IF REQUIRED means if required by the purchaser’s lender. Nearly all mortgage lender underwriting will require the title insurer to issue a lender’s title insurance commitment without exception to survey matters. In other words, a lender will not accept a title insurance policy without coverage for survey matters.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Federal Title logo

©2020 Federal Title & Escrow Co.
5335 Wisconsin Avenue, NW, Suite 700
Washington, D.C., 20015
Phone: 202.362.1500
Email: services@federaltitle.com

REALSafe™ Closing Solutions »

®All rights reserved | Sitemap | Privacy Policy