$3,000: personal check limit at closing

The Federal Title & Escrow Company team will make every effort to provide its clients with a precise Cash to Close amount, in advance of the closing date, so our clients can arrange for a wire transfer or obtain a cashier’s check for the exact amount.  

In some instances, due to last-minute changes in financing or sales contract revisions, the Cash to Close amount will change after the client has already wired her funds or obtained a cashier’s check.  

If the change results in an additional Cash to Close amount exceeding $3,000, the law prohibits the client from writing a personal check to Federal Title and the client will be required to wire or obtain a cashier’s check for the additional amount.

DC Code §31-5041.06(d)(3) states, in part, that a title insurance producer may accept a check in an amount not to exceed $3,000 that has not been finally paid before any disbursements.  

This means that Federal Title & Escrow Company is prohibited from accepting a personal check at the time of closing that exceeds $3,000.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Federal Title logo

©2020 Federal Title & Escrow Co.
5335 Wisconsin Avenue, NW, Suite 700
Washington, D.C., 20015
Phone: 202.362.1500
Email: services@federaltitle.com

REALSafe™ Closing Solutions »

®All rights reserved | Sitemap | Privacy Policy