Seller Property Disclosure Requirements in DC

Question from an Agent:  My client, a seller of a DC property, has recently purchased a property and has never occupied it.  Is the seller still required to complete the property disclosure form or is the seller exempt?

Answer from an attorney:  There is no statutory exemption that would preclude the above seller from providing the property disclosure statement.   DC Code § 42-1301 (b), provides guidance and lists certain types of property transfers that are exempt from anyone having to fill out the Disclosure statement.  Some, but not all of these include:  transfers between co-tenants; foreclosure sales; court ordered transfers such as probate, bankruptcy, divorce; and transfers made by a person of a newly constructed residential property that has not been inhabited. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Federal Title logo

©2020 Federal Title & Escrow Co.
5335 Wisconsin Avenue, NW, Suite 700
Washington, D.C., 20015
Phone: 202.362.1500
Email: services@federaltitle.com

REALSafe™ Closing Solutions »

®All rights reserved | Sitemap | Privacy Policy