Tag: GCAAR

Adding a buyer to a purchase deed

Several times a month, attorneys at Federal Title are presented with the following scenario: My buyer wants to add his wife/girlfriend/parent/child to the deed at closing. Can you just add him or her to the deed when we come in to sign? The...

Continue reading

What Does ‘If Required’ Mean?

The GCAAR Regional Sales Contract makes only one reference to the survey and is found in paragraph 19 as follows: “The title report and survey, if required, will be ordered promptly. …” Note the key phrase “IF REQUIRED.”...

Continue reading